Privacy Policy

1.     Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Animal Dynamics Ltd collects and processes your personal data.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

2.     Who we are

Animal Dynamics Ltd is the data controller (herein referred to as Owner) and is responsible for your personal data.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 09371413, and our registered office is at Animal Dynamics Limited, 4620 Kingsgate, Cascade Way, Oxford Business Park South, Oxford, OX4 2SU.

You can contact us:

  • by post, to Animal Dynamics Limited, Centre for Innovation and Enterprise, Begbroke Science Park, Oxford, OX5 1PF;
  • using our website contact form;
  • by email, using info@animal-dynamics.com
  • by telephone, using (+ 44) 1865 3347200

The Owner does not have a Data Protection Officer but the Head of People, reporting to the COO, shall monitor compliance with the GDPR and other data protection laws. The Head of People can be contacted by the methods listed above.

3.     Types of Data collected

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. 

  • We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
  • Identity Data includes first name; last name; company name; profession; address; email address; telephone numbers
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not currently collect the below data but may do so in the future:

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. Please see section on Cookies below for more information on this.

We will update our privacy policy to reflect this, if and when we do start collecting such data.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 We do not collect any Special Categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA AND ACTING ON BEHALF OF THIRD PARTIES

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Users are responsible for any third-party personal data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the data to the Owner.

4.     How we collect personal data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions, for example you may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our products or services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us feedback or contact us
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies (see Cookies section below), server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see sections 15-18 on cookies and their use for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
    (a)  analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    (b)  search information providers such as Google based inside OR outside the EU.

5.     The purposes of processing

The data concerning you, the User, is collected to allow us, the Owner, to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes:

  • Improving our website, products and services
  •  Platform services and hosting
  • Contacting the User
  • Displaying content from external platforms

Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific personal data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this policy.

6.     How we use your personal data and the legal basis of processing

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process personal data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of personal data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the Legitimate Interest pursued by the Owner or by a third party. Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. 

7.     Sharing your information with third parties

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in this policy.

Third Parties as follows:

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Service providers acting as processors and data storage providers based who provide IT and information system services.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

8.     Place of processing

We may share your personal data within Animal Dynamics.  Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA to another group company, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring appropriate safeguards are implemented.

9.     Data retention

Personal data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfil such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.
  • The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.
  • Once the retention period expires, Personal data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

10.  The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their personal data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their personal data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

11.  Details about the right to object to processing

Where personal data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their personal data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing personal data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document. 

12.  How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

13.   Additional information about data collection and processing

Legal action

The User’s personal data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s personal data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of personal data upon request.

14.  System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System logs) use other personal data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

15.  Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie (or such similar technology) is a text file containing small amounts of information that may be stored on your computer or mobile device (“terminal equipment”). For example, such technologies can be used by websites to: 

  • Identify visitors
  • Enable the website to function efficiently
  • Personalise content
  • Permit online behavioural target advertising

Similar technologies include pixels, tags, local storage, and device fingerprinting. Finally, it’s noted that if you disable cookies, some features of our website might not work properly.

16.  What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data that websites store on a device. Cookies can improve your visitors’ browsing experience because they help websites remember preferences and understand how people use different features.

17.  Cookie usage

This website uses the below cookies.

Functional and Required Cookies

Functional and Required Cookies are always used, which allow Squarespace, our hosting platform, to securely serve this website to you.

Analytics and Performance Cookies

Analytics and Performance cookies are used on this site, as described below, only when you acknowledge our cookie banner. We use analytics cookies to view site traffic, activity, and other data.

Third Party Cookies and Links

We use third party cookies for Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.  Here is a link to Google’s privacy policy that shows how they process your data : https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

This website may also include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

18.  Controlling the Use of Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject first- and third-party cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services. 
For more information about these controls and to edit your cookie preferences, visit your browser “Preferences” or “Tools” menu. For further details on configuring Cookies in your browser, see the “Help” menu in the browser itself.

Some analytics providers we partner with (for example, Google Analytics) may provide specific opt-out mechanisms and we may provide, as needed and as available, additional tools and third-party services that allow you to better understand cookies and how you can opt-out. For example, you may manage the use and collection of certain information by Google Analytics here.

19.  Marketing emails and subscriptions

With your consent, we may send you marketing emails, which you can unsubscribe from by clicking the link at the bottom of the email. We share your contact information with Squarespace, our email marketing provider, so they can send these emails on our behalf.

Opting out of marketing communications

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by contacting marketing@animal-dynamics.com at any time.

20.  Data Security 

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

21.  Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. 

22.  Changes to your information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

23.  Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

24.  Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of personal data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.