Recruitment Privacy Statement

Introduction and Purpose

This Recruitment Privacy Statement relates to all personal data held by Animal Dynamics Ltd (whose head office is at Centre for Innovation & Enterprise, Begbroke Science Park, Oxford, OX5 1PF) for recruitment purposes only and shall be in effect from 25 May 2018. It is intended to provide you with details of how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and your rights under the regulation.

Data Handling

We shall hold the minimal amount of personal data required to make a recruitment decision and to contact you about that decision. This will normally include your name, contact details, employment history and academic qualifications.

Your information will be shared with internal and external members of the selection panel and stored only on our secure network server and Workable (our cloud Applicant Tracking System).

Candidate Sourcing

As part of our recruitment processes and candidate sourcing we may store your personal details that are publicly available on LinkedIn and other social media platforms. This applies equally whether you have applied for one of our current vacancies, submitted a speculative application or have not made an application directly but may have been identified by us as having the necessary skills for an upcoming position.

Retention and Protection of Data

Whether you have applied directly for an open position, submitted a speculative application or been sourced by us through LinkedIn or other channel, if you are unsuccessful at any stage of the recruitment process we may retain your data for a maximum of 6 months.  Any of your personal data stored by us will then be erased.

If you have been informed that you may not be considered appropriate for a current or imminent position but may make a suitable candidate for a future position we shall retain your details for a period of up to 2 years.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have the right to: -

·         obtain access to the personal data that we hold about you

·         make a request for your personal data to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete

·         request that your personal data be erased and to prevent processing

·         request that the processing of your personal data be restricted

·         object to us processing your personal data.

With regards to your rights to rectification, restricted processing and objection specific conditions and circumstances may apply.

If you are concerned about the way that we handle your personal data you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact us

If you have any concerns over the way that we are processing your data, require any further information about your rights set out above or wish to exercise any of your rights please contact careers@animal-dynamics.com or alternatively call us 01865 309695 and ask to speak to the Office Manager.